Disability Online Facebook Page   Disability Online Twitter               

 

Home  What's On About Disabilities Services Disability Online News and Resources Jobs and Training  Aids and Equipment Carers Help 

Disability Online Privacy Policy


Disability Online Privacy Policy

  1. National Privacy Principles

(a)           Disability Online (Business Number:BN21749826) is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected is critical to our business objectives and reputation.

(b)           Disability Online is subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly will adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.

(c)           As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Online Privacy Policy which deals with the management of personal information, particularly in the online environment. The contents of this Online Privacy Policy are subject to change and are not intended to create a contract between Disability Online and any individual visiting the site or who provides us with personal information.

  1. Personal Information Collection

(a)           Our website may invite you to register and/or provide information about yourself.

(b)           The extent and type of personal information we receive from you depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through the registration processes on our website or when you request goods or services.

(c)           In order for us to provide you with goods or services we generally require your name, address, contact details, and credit card details. The type and amount of information necessary will vary depending on the goods or services you require.

(d)           You can remain anonymous if you wish, however you will not be able to register online and it will significantly reduce the type and quality of goods and services we will be able to provide.

(e)           Disability Online understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 18 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

(a)           We use the personal information which you provide to deliver the goods and services requested.

(b)           We use your personal information to respond to your requests, to provide you with information about goods or services. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about Disability Online, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request.

(c)           We may use your personal information to inform you about other goods and services from time to time, however, we will give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.

(d)           The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

(e)           We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to provide the goods and services which we provide or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information.

(f)            Personal information collected by Disability Online may be transferred to other related entities of Disability Online where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data through Disability Online electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via Disability Online's website.

  1. Data Quality, Access and Quality

(a)           Disability Online takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

(b)           You can contact us at any time to view and update your information as and when required. You can also advise us of changes by e-mail, telephone or letter.

  1. Cookies

(a)           "Cookies" (small text files placed on your computer when you first visit our website) are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your internet service provider.

(b)           Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our website to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (for example the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and is not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to visitors.

  1. Data Security

(a)           Disability Online has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction.

(b)           Our personnel who have access to personal information have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

  1. Further Information

(a)           Disability Online recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it." mce_' + path + '\'' + prefix + ':' + addy30824 + '\'>'+addy_text30824+'<\/a>'; //--> .  You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Online Privacy Policy.